Read our Guide about this data.

Izzet Spellementals - Deck Analysis Report

Note: Basic lands (Mountain, Island, Plains, Swamp, Forest) are excluded from this analysis. Minimum 5 decklists required for analysis.

Summary Statistics

34
Decks Analyzed
56
Unique Cards
13
Universal (>95%%)
22
Staples (≥75%)
18
Flex Options
72.0
Consistency Score

Deck Diversity Analysis

Distribution of cards by presence tier. Higher diversity means more flexible deckbuilding options.
Which cards appear most frequently across all 34 decklists.
When a card is included, how many copies are typically played?
Card copy consistency: error bars show std deviation across decks. Smaller bars = more consistent copy counts.

Presence vs Copies Analysis

Relationship between how often a card appears and how many copies are played. Bubble size = total copies across all decks.

Relationship between presence rate and average copies; bubble size = total copies across all decks.

Archetype Universal/Staples (≥75% presence)

Core cards that define this archetype. These should almost always be in your deck.

Card NamePresence Rate (%)Avg CopiesStd DevTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Eddymurk Crab100.0%4.000.0013634
Opt100.0%4.000.0013634
Sleight Of Hand100.0%4.000.0013634
Steam Vents100.0%4.000.0013634
Hearth Elemental100.0%3.970.1713534
Riverpyre Verge100.0%3.940.3413434
Sunderflock100.0%3.441.0213434
Prismari Charm100.0%3.910.2913334
Spirebluff Canal100.0%3.790.6912934
Burst Lightning100.0%2.890.7210134
Traumatic Critique100.0%2.560.798734
Get Out100.0%2.080.507534
Stormcarved Coast97.1%1.730.635733
Spell Snare94.1%1.630.647532
Impractical Joke94.1%2.150.567332
Disdainful Stroke94.1%1.060.253432
Colorstorm Stallion85.3%2.811.0610129
Annul85.3%1.720.455029
Flashfreeze82.4%1.610.744528
Flow State79.4%2.480.586727
Ghost Vacuum79.4%1.810.404927
Spell Pierce79.4%1.350.494227

Core Cards (50-74% presence)

Important cards that appear in most builds but aren't universal. Strong considerations for your deck.

Card NamePresence Rate (%)Avg CopiesStd DevTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Slagstorm64.7%1.640.583622
Ral, Crackling Wit61.8%1.860.653921
Winternight Stories52.9%1.610.502918
Broadside Barrage52.9%1.000.001818

Flex and Situational Slots (10-50% presence)

Cards that provide flexibility and meta adaptation. Choose based on your local environment.

Card NamePresence Rate (%)Avg CopiesTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Negate35.3%1.081312
Cavern Of Souls32.4%1.001111
Sunspine Lynx26.5%1.78169
Octopus Form26.5%1.44139
Multiversal Passage23.5%1.1298
Ashling, Rekindled20.6%1.71127
Emeritus Of Ideation20.6%1.43107
Bounce Off20.6%1.0077
Return The Favor17.6%1.5096
Avengers Disassembled14.7%1.2065
Ill-timed Explosion14.7%1.2065
Stock Up14.7%1.2065
Hydro-man, Fluid Felon11.8%1.5064
Soul-guide Lantern11.8%1.2554
Three Steps Ahead11.8%1.2554
Abrade11.8%1.0044
Created by Cia91 - Version 4.2
It contains unofficial Fan Content permitted under the Fan Content Policy. Not approved/endorsed by Wizards. Portions of the materials used are property of ©Wizards of the Coast LLC.